fbpx

Exeter Phoenix Privacy Policy

Exeter Phoenix
Bradninch Place
Gandy Street
Exeter
EX4 3LS
Registered Charity: 290011

Exeter Phoenix Privacy Policy

Purpose of policy

We respect your data. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. We comply with Data Protection legislation and all electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulator (PECR).

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our patrons and to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. As a charity it also helps us engage with potential donors and supporters. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how and why we collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how long we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this policy please contact the Data Protection Officer, Dettie Ellerby, on dettie.ellerby@exeterphoenix.org.uk.

Who We Are

Exeter Phoenix is a charity. Our registered charity number in England and Wales is 290011 and we are also registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 1844169.

Information Collection

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information You Give Us

For example when you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your full name, email address, postal address, telephone number, card details, date of birth, contact preferences, information about which areas of our programme you are interested in. We will also store a record of your purchases and donations.

Information About Your Interactions With Us

For example when we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

Information From Third Parties

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you using publicly available data.

Sensitive Personal Data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

Legal Basis

There are three bases under which we may process your data

Contract Purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contact with us. In order to fulfill this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by telephone or email in the case of cancellation of a show or in the case of problems with your payment.

Legitimate business interests

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in that this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing your information.

With your explicit consent

For any situation where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

Marketing Communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, we will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe and opt out of receiving further marketing emails. Alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also contact you about our work by telephone, however we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases as outlined above.

Other Processing Activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.
  • We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.
  • In order to improve our website we may analyse information about how you use it and the content you interact with.
  • We may use profiling techniques or third party wealth screening and insight companies who may provide us with information about you that will help us to communicate in a relevant way with you, in particular when we are approaching you about potential philanthropic support. Such information is compiled using publicly available data.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

Third Party

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To subsidiaries when it is necessary for them to be able to provide you with products or services that you have requested
  • To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws for example around the security of personal data.
  • Where we are under a duty of disclosure to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, for example government bodies and law enforcement agencies.
  • To specific named visiting companies whose performances you have attended. In these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well as to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

Our website contains links to other websites. This policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy and cookie policies.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard here.

We may optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

Maintaining your personal information

We will hold this data for as long as you are actively engaged with Exeter Phoenix or for 6 years, whichever is longer.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or you would like us to remove, you can do this by logging into your account through our website, calling our box office on 01392 667080 or using the contact details at the end of this policy. Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

Security of your personal information

Appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal information as secure as possible, both in terms of the technology we use and our procedures and to ensure that we are compliant with current legislation. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

Get in touch

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Please call our Data Protection Officer Dettie Ellerby on 01392 667054 or email dettie.ellerby@exeterphoenix.org.uk

Exeter Phoenix
Bradninch Place
Gandy Street
Exeter
Devon
EX4 3LS